Top of this page
Skip navigation, go straight to the content

Past SAN Presentations

Date & Time Location Speaker & Topic
24-11-17
16:00-17:00
Zwarte Doos 1.04 Speaker: Aaqib Saeed
Topic: Deep physiological arousal detection with consumer wearable sensors/Personalized driver stress recognition with multi-task neural networks
10-11-17
16:00-17:00
Zwarte Doos 1.04 Speaker: Richard Verhoeven
Topic: Privacy concerns for wireless smart lighting
20-10-17
16:00-17:00
Zwarte Doos 1.04 Speaker: Nitin Narayan
Topic: A nearest neighbor based cold-deck imputation for X-ray tube wear estimation
07-07-17
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Amir Soltaninezhad
Topic: Behavior-driven Development for Real-time Embedded Systems
23-06-17
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Wahyu Utomo
Topic: Implementation of a leader election algorithm in the Sleeping Beauty, an energy efficient communication protocol
16-06-17
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Vineet Singh
Topic: Secure Commissioning in large-scale IoT Networks using IEEE 802.11ah
09-06-17
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Sritam Paltasingh
Topic: Secure Commissioning In Ad-Hoc WiFi MESH Networks
19-05-17
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Hongyu Tan
Topic: Credential sharing based on Hotspot 2.0 Release 2 Specification
21-04-17
09:15–10:30
MF 7.084 Speaker: Linglin Zhang
Topic: Message obfuscator for OpenAIS lighting system
17-03-17
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Danqing Liu
Topic: Dynamic Surface Topographies Formed in Liquid Crystal Polymer Networks
24-02-17
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Maurangelo Petruzzella
Topic: Integrated quantum photonic circuits
17-02-17
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Sushil Menon
Topic: A Survey on the Requirements and Challenges in Realizing Platforms for Real-Time Co-Simulation
02-12-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Kees van Berkel
Topic: Terascale dataflow programming
14-10-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Femke Jansen
Topic: Classification of multivariate machine failure time series data
24-06-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Ankith Bale
Topic: Investigation of Fairhair technology for Building Automation and Lighting Control (BA & LC) Systems
10-06-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Praveen Pujari
Topic: Integrating Omron’s Sysmac IPC in Smart Factory and IIoT
03-06-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Gergely Horvath
Topic: Deployment of distributed architectures on cloud infrastructure with non-guaranteed resource allocation
27-05-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Serdar S. Guclu
Topic: Improving Broadcast Performance of Radio Duty-Cycled Internet-of-Things Devices
20-05-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Tianyu Bi
Topic: Understanding motion from low resolution data in the IoT world
29-04-16
11:00–12:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Aleksandra Kuzmanovska
Topic: KOALA-F: A Resource Manager for Scheduling Frameworks in Clusters
22-04-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Qingzhi Liu
Topic: Design and Implementation of Autonomic Computing Systems: Broadcast based Self-organizing Networks and RF based Energy Autonomy Systems
08-04-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Tibor Beke
Topic: Time synchronisation in IoT lighting control
04-03-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Mike Holenderski
Topic: Overview of the MANTIS project
26-02-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Kees van Berkel
Topic: Astronomical Workloads
19-02-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Leo Hatvani
Topic: Minimizing stack usage using restricted FPTS implementation on an AUTOSAR/OSEK platform
22-01-16
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Leila F. Rahman
Topic: Choosing your IoT Framework: a Taxonomy
11-12-15
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Sila Ozen
Topic: Trust Based Distributed Fault Detection in Smart Environments
20-11-15
09:15–10:30
MF 11, 4th floor Speaker: Serdar S. Guclu
Topic: Communication Duty Cycling
23-10-15
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Femke Jansen
Topic: Deep learning in a smart space
02-10-15
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Dr. Dragan Sekulovski
Topic: Introduction D. Sekulovski
25-09-15
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Mohamed El Harchi
Topic: Finding Redundant Data Sources in Smart Environments
18-09-15
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: H.L. Salunkhe
Topic: Mode-controlled Dataflow based Buffer Allocation for Real-time Streaming Applications Running on a Multi-processor without Back-pressure
07-08-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Mike Holenderski
Topic: TBD
10-07-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131, 6th floor Speaker: Alok Lele
Topic: Fixed Priority Scheduling for Mode-Controlled Dataflow: A case study
03-07-15
9:15-10:30
MF 12, 4th floor Speaker: Jingyue Cao
Topic: Schedulability Analysis of Ethernet Switches in Time-Sensitive Network
26-06-15
09:15–10:30
MF 11, 4th floor Speaker: Jianfeng Zhao
Topic: Architecture Variability and Multi-criteria Optimization
12-06-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Amir Soltaninezhad
Topic: A simulation approach for development and test of industrial embedded systems
05-06-15
13:30-15:00
MF 14 Speaker: Bogdan Ghit
Topic: Achieving Fairness in Datacenter Scheduling: Bridging Theory and Practice
29-05-15
09:15–10:45
MF 6.131 Speaker: Rangga Priandono
Topic: Design and Evaluation of Multi-Channel Operation Implementation on ETSI GeoNetworking Protocol for ITS-G5
27-05-15
09:15–10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Sara Afshar
Topic: Lock-Based Resource Sharing for Real-Time Applications on Multiprocessor Platforms
22-05-15
11:00-12:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Umar Ahmad
Topic: iBeacon Localization
08-05-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Mohammad Ashjaei
Topic: Hard Real-Time Communication over Multi-Hop Switched Ethernet Networks
01-05-15
09:15–10:30
MF 14, 6th floor Speaker: Shashidhar Bangalore Lakshmana
Topic: Dense ZigBee Networks
24-04-15
11:00-12:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Aleksandra Kuzmanovska
Topic: KOALA-F: A Resource Manager for Scheduling Frameworks in Clusters
10-04-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Jaap Stelma
Topic: Local Network Security
20-03-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Stef Helling
Topic: Intrusion detection within home networks: graduation project proposal
13-03-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Yiting Xu
Topic: Personal Light Profiles for Connected Lighting
27-02-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Salih Serdar Guclu
Topic: Store and Forward Scheduling in Clustered Vehicular Networks
20-02-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: SAN PhDs and postdocs
Topic: Software and Hardware Tools Used in the SAN Group
23-01-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Koen Holtman
Topic: Recent results from Philips on ZigBee scaling and wireless co-existence - part 2
16-01-15
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Giusy Agueci
Topic: MyriaNed as Smart Building Platform
28-11-14
9:15-10:30
MF 6.131 Speaker: Koen Holtman
Topic: Recent results from Philips on ZigBee scaling and wireless co-existence
07-11-14
9:15-10:30
MF 11 Speaker: Hazem Ali
Topic: Integrating Dataflow and Non-Dataflow Real-time Application Models on Multi-core Platforms
31-10-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Luis Almeida
Topic: Virtualizing the network for proper real-time communications
17-10-14
9:15-10:30
Zwarte Doos Speaker: Dimitra Gkorou
Topic: Exploiting Graph Properties for Decentralized Reputation Systems
03-10-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Martijn van den Heuvel
Topic: Composing and synchronizing real-time components through virtual platforms in vehicular systems
26-09-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Milosh Stolikj
Topic: Improving the Performance of Trickle-Based Data Dissemination in Low-Power Networks
19-09-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Alok Lele
Topic: Cyclo-Static Data Flow Model for TDM
12-09-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Mari Mnatsakanyan
Topic: Next Generation Advanced Driver Assistance Systems: Real-Time Platform for ADAS Development
29-08-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Johan Lukkien
Topic: Evaluating Trustworthiness through Monitoring (the foot, the horse and the elephant)
27-06-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Zijian Wang
Topic: Developing a monitoring system for P2P multimedia streaming
20-06-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Dragan Sekulovski
Topic: Ambient Intelligent Lighting
13-06-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Rob Segers
Topic: Investigating the suitability of Bluetooth Low Energy as a communication technology in automotive applications
23-05-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Sorin Cracana
Topic: Modular composition of imaging application on commercial-off-the-shelf programmable hardware platforms
14-05-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Tarun Gupta
Topic: Mechanisms for criticality-level changes in a hierarchical scheduling framework
25-04-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Sivakumar Thangamuthu
Topic: Traffic shapers for automotive Ethernet IVN
11-04-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Nina Buchina
Topic: Extending DNS-SD service discovery protocol with support for context information
28-03-14
13:30-14:45
MF 3.119 Speaker: Aleksandra Kuzmanovska
Topic: Dynamically Scheduling a Component-Based Framework in Clusters
21-03-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Zijian Wang
Topic: Developing a monitoring system for P2P multimedia streaming
28-02-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Hrishikesh Salunkhe
Topic: Buffer Allocation for Real-Time Streaming Radios on a Multi-Processor without Back-Pressure
21-02-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Milosh Stolikj
Topic: Service Discovery for the Internet of Things
07-02-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Mike Holenderski
Topic: Towards street light localization
17-01-14
11:00-12:00
MF 3.119 Speaker: Rob Segers
Topic: On the applicability of wireless networks for automotive systems: A feasibility study
10-01-14
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Ehsan Warriach
Topic: Self-healing in smart environment applications
13-12-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Sebastian Altmeyer
Topic: Analysis of preemptively scheduled hard real-time systems
29-11-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Ionut David
Topic: Mode-based resource usage prediction for run-time resource reservations of video components
15-11-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Vinh Bui
Topic: A trust evaluation framework for sensor readings in body area sensor networks
08-11-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.131 Speaker: Richard van Berkel
Topic: Towards Guaranteed Local Control for an Autonomous Quadcopter on the TI OMAP4460 MPSoC
01-11-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Richard Verhoeven
Topic: Segmentation of Wireless Networks for Intelligent Road Lighting
25-10-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Alok Lele
Topic: Preemptive fixed priority scheduling in data flow
11-10-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Johan Lukkien
Topic: Cyber Physical Systems: A perspective
30-08-13
9:15-10:30
MF 14 Speaker: Aravind Kota Gopalakrishna
Topic: Relevance as a Metric for Evaluating Machine Learning Algorithms
14-06-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Daan Gerrits
Topic: Support for distributed in-vehicle embedded control
31-05-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Natasa Jovanovic
Topic: Node Localization for Intelligent Street Lighting
17-05-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Martijn van den Heuvel
Topic: Virtual scheduling for compositional real-time guarantees
26-04-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Milosh Stolikj
Topic: Optimizing software updates for resource constrained devices
16-04-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Yu Yi
Topic: Energy-Aware Scheduling for Modal Radio Graph
12-04-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Aleksandra Kuzmanovska
Topic: Design and Implementation of a Dynamic Component-based Framework Deployment
05-04-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Paul Brandt
Topic: Semantic interoperability in sensor applications - Making sense of sensor data
22-03-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Fan Feng
Topic: Improve image quality of electron microscopy by introducing closed loop control
25-02-13
13:30-15:00
MF 11 (4.210) Speaker: Jeroen Voeten
Topic: Model driven engineering for servo control in litho scanners
15-02-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Hrishikesh Salunkhe
Topic: Long Term Evolution (LTE) application modeling using Mode-Controlled Data Flow
01-02-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Hang Liu
Topic: Improving Semantic Interoperability in Sensor-Application Environments
25-01-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Jakaria Abdullah and Xiaodi Zhang
Topic: Mixed online and offline task scheduling in the presence of shared resources
18-01-13
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Johan Uden
Topic: Mapping multiple MATLAB Simulink applications to a Real-Time Operating System using an Hierarchical Scheduling Framework
14-12-12
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Daan Gerrits
Topic: (Partial) architectural description of the IM01
16-11-12
11:00-12:30
MF 3.141/3.144 Speaker: Dmitris Theodorou
Topic: A System for Network Provisioning in IaaS Clouds
09-11-12
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Jakaria Abdullah and Xiaodi Zhang
Topic: Mixed online and offline task scheduling in the presence of shared resources
12-10-12
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Aravind Kota Gopalakrishna
Topic: Exploiting Machine Learning for Intelligent Room Lighting Applications
28-09-12
9:15-10:30
MF 3.119 Speaker: Alok Lele
Topic: A new data flow model for TDM
29-06-12
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mike Holenderski
Topic: Parallel-Task Scheduling on Multiple Resources
22-06-12
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Wei Tong
Topic: Hard-Real-Time Scheduling on a Weakly Programmable Multi-core Processor with Application to Multi-standard Channel Decoding
13-04-12
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ionut David
Topic: TBA
30-03-12
10:15-11:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Athanasios Antoniou
Topic: Performance analysis of cloud infrastructure using complex workloads
16-03-12
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Reinder Bril
Topic: TBA
10-02-12
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Sunder Rao
Topic: Dependable Partitioning for Autonomous Agents in Adaptive Lighting Environments
20-01-12
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Martijn v.d. Heuvel
Topic: Opaque analysis for resource sharing in compositional real-time systems
16-12-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Vinh Bui
Topic: Towards a Trust Management Model for a Configurable Body Sensor Platform
25-11-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Tanir Ozcelebi
Topic: A Smart Space Approach to Intelligent Indoor Lighting
11-11-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ugur Keskin
Topic: An engineering approach to synchronization based on overrun for compositional real-time systems
28-10-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Milosh Stolikj
Topic: Analysis of compression algorithms for program updates in wireless sensor networks
14-10-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Martijn v.d. Heuvel
Topic: Embedded and Real-time systems what happened in Japan?
30-09-11
10:00-11:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Dick H. J. Epema
Topic: Peers, Grids, and Clouds
16-09-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Hrishikesh Salunkhe
Topic: Bokode based Augmented Reality System
24-06-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Juan Manuel Streb
Topic: Modular modeling of the Wafer Handler Router
17-06-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Alok Lele
Topic: A Dataflow Model for TDM Arbitration
10-06-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ozgur Ozunlu - Cagri Uysal
Topic: Resource Management in Smart Spaces Composed of High and Low Capacity Nodes
27-05-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Gowri Ramachandran
Topic: Integrating slot shifting in microC/OS-II
20-05-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Guru Prasanna
Topic: Watermarking for Live IPTV Service
13-05-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Martijn v.d. Heuvel
Topic: Transparent Synchronization Protocols for Compositional Real-Time Systems (part II)
29-04-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ugur Keskin
Topic: Worst-case response-time analysis for fixed-priority preemption-threshold scheduling
15-04-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Bojan Orlic
Topic: A case study for architectural reasoning and knowledge management
08-04-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Sunder Aditya Rao
Topic: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Designing an Adaptive Lighting Environment
01-04-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Hilal Karatoy
Topic: An approach to optimization in networked video processing
18-03-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Sunder Aditya Rao
Topic: POSTPONED: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Designing an Adaptive Lighting Environment
04-03-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Martijn v.d. Heuvel
Topic: Transparent Synchronization Protocols for Compositional Real-Time Systems
18-02-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Natasa Jovanovic
Topic: Asymptotic Bounds on Minimum Number of Disks Required to Hide a Disk
04-02-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Norbert Verhagen
Topic: Casting an existing surveillance application in a framework supporting FPDS and reservations
21-01-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Tse Batsuuri
Topic: Performance and fairness in VANET
07-01-11
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Bram Kersten
Topic: Instrumentation of networked video streaming components
03-12-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Melissa Tjiong
Topic: Motion profile optimization for pick and place machines
26-11-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Sunder Aditya Rao
Topic: Automating Functional Tests on Cut-Sheet Print Engine
05-11-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Natasa Jovanovic
Topic: In-plane Object Detection Using Light Rays: Visibility Problems and Detection Algorithms
22-10-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ionut David
Topic: Towards Resource-Aware Runtime Reconfigurable Component-Based Systems
08-10-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Vlado Menkovski
Topic: User centric Network and Service Management
01-10-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Johan Lukkien
Topic: On Smart Spaces
24-09-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Pieter Cuijpers
Topic: SENS and Semantics: my personal roadmap
03-09-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mike Holenderski
Topic: Memory Management for Multimedia Quality of Service in Resource Constrained Embedded Systems
27-08-10
9:15-10:30
HG 6.29 Speaker: Cagdas Atici
Topic: Intelligent Framework for Road Lighting
18-06-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Georgios Exarchakos
Topic: CANCELLED
11-06-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Vinh Bui
Topic: Open Lighting Control System (IP Bridge)
04-06-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ashenafi (Ashu) Tesfay Gebreweld
Topic: Resource modeling of software components in the OSAS framework
28-05-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Tseesuren Batsuuri
Topic: Application level phase adjustment for maximizing the fairness in VANET
21-05-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Remi Bosman
Topic: Service oriented application gateways for wireless sensor networks.
07-05-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Coen Tempelaars
Topic: Dynamic Resource Allocation for Competing Priority Processing Algorithms on a Cell/B.E. platform
23-04-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Chidi Okwudire
Topic: Converting existing analysis to the EDP resource model
16-04-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Andreea Voicu
Topic: Providing media content to mobile devices via mobile access points
09-04-10
9:15-10:30
HG 6.29 Speaker: Biyong Zhang
Topic: Identity-Based Mutual Authentication of CE Devices
26-03-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Shervin Haji Amini
Topic: CANCELLED
19-03-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Thomas Nolte
Topic: Hierarchical Scheduling of Embedded Software Systems
12-03-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ugur Keskin
Topic: Schedulability analysis of synchronization protocols based on overrun without payback for hierarchical scheduling frameworks revisited
26-02-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Johan Lukkien
Topic: Current research in SAN
12-02-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Cancelled
Topic: Cancelled
29-01-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Waqar Aslam
Topic: Allocation of in-home network resources to competing multimedia streams
22-01-10
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Tseesuren Batsuuri
Topic: TBA
17-12-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Melissa Tjiong
Topic: On the observation of soft-state
10-12-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Sachin Bhardwaj
Topic: Smart Lighting Using LED Luminaries and Light Sensors from a SOFIA Perspective
03-12-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Bojan Orlic
Topic: SystemCSP - a graphical language for designing concurrent component-based embedded control systems
26-11-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Martijn v.d. Heuvel
Topic: Mapping Priority Processing Applications on Virtual Platforms
19-11-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Shudong Chen
Topic: A Generic Service Interfacing Approach for Home Networking
12-11-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Vlado Menkovski
Topic: Predicting Quality of Experience in Multimedia Streaming
05-11-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Oliver Amft
Topic: Distributed sensor activity recognition: towards robust behaviour inference
29-10-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Cancelled
Topic: Cancelled
22-10-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Cancelled
Topic: Cancelled
08-10-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Dmitri Jarnikov
Topic: An Overview of 3DTV
17-09-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Wim Cools
Topic: Extending uC/OS-II with Event Timers, FPDS & Reservations
27-08-09
13:00-14:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mike Holenderski
Topic: Swift mode changes in memory constrained real-time systems
23-06-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Siew Chee Kheong (Nanyang Technological University)
Topic: Providing Deterministic QoS Guarantees in the Internet
19-06-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Onder Uzun
Topic: Resource and Service Discovery in Smart Spaces Composed of Very Low Capacity Smart Nodes
12-06-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Rene Gabriels
Topic: Molecular Dynamics on FPGAs
05-06-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Sachin Bhardwaj
Topic: A Fusion of Ubiquitous Healthcare Monitoring Using ECG and Accelerometer Sensors for Elderly Persons at Home
29-05-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Diana Albu
Topic: On-node processing: Activity Classification and Monitoring in Wireless Sensor Networks
15-05-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Bart Bilos
Topic: TRAWMAC & OSAS: Implementation, Integration and results
24-04-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Yuanyuan Sun
Topic: 'Forensic digital audio watermarking for DVB
17-04-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Natasa Jovanovic
Topic: Candle in the Woods: Asymptotic Bounds on Minimum Blocking Sets
03-04-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Melissa Tjiong
Topic: On the false-positive and false-negative behavior of a soft-state signaling protocol
27-03-09
9:15-10:30
HG 8.39 Speaker: Joel Goossens (University of Brussels)
Topic: Deadline Monotonic Scheduling on Uniform Multiprocessors
13-03-09
13:30-15:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Clarissa Cassales Marquezan (NEC Europe Network Laboratories)
Topic: How to build autonomic models to improve network management
06-03-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Joel Goossens (University of Brussels)
Topic: POSTPONED
13-02-09
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Johan Lukkien
Topic: The OSAS framework: WASP and beyond
30-01-09
9:25-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Shervin Amini
Topic: First Approach for a Decentralized Resource Allocation in Ad Hoc Grids
30-01-09
9:15-9:25
HG 5.95 Speaker: Shudong Chen
Topic: Conference presentation
05-12-08
9:15-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Migiel de Vos
Topic: Integration of OSAS and AMOSA
28-11-08
9:25-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mikael Asberg
Topic: Two Level Hierarchical Scheduling
28-11-08
9:15-10:25
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mike Holenderski
Topic: Presentation about ARTIST2 summer school
21-11-08
9:25-10:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Natasa Jovanovic
Topic: Geometric algorithms for a reliable object detection
21-11-08
9:15-9:25
HG 5.95 Speaker: Dmitri Jarnikov
Topic: Presentation about recent conferences visited
07-11-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Rico Huijbers
Topic: Complexity Scalable Video Encoding with the x264 Codec
24-10-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ugur Keskin
Topic: Time-Triggered Controller Area Network (TTCAN) Communication Scheduling: A Systematic Approach
10-10-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Dmitri Jarnikov
Topic: Practical challenges of extending broadcasting services into in-home networks
26-09-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Shudong Chen
Topic: Secure and context-aware service sharing in virtual communities
19-09-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: W. Aslam
Topic: Allocation of in-home network resources to competing multimedia streams
19-09-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M. Tjiong
Topic: Conference Presentation
05-09-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Chris Molanus
Topic: Virtual communities in IMS networks
20-06-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M. Tjiong
Topic: An investigation into soft-state protocol parameters
06-06-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R. Ladan
Topic: Optimization of Architectural Design using Model Transformations and Multi-Objective Optimization
23-05-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M. A. Nazir
Topic: A Light Weight UPnP like infrastructure for Collaborating Smart Objects
16-05-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mehmet Celik (Philips - Content Identification)
Topic: Content Identification
25-04-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: Wireless sensor network programming: model and demo
18-04-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Zulkuf Genc (TU Delft - Wireless and Mobile Communications Group)
Topic: Future Home Networks
04-04-08
11:00-12:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: Tom Holvoet (Leuven University)
Topic: A bird's eye overview of the DistriNet research group (multi-agent systems, software architecture, coordination)
14-03-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M. Holenderski
Topic: Real-time system overheads and Fixed Priority with Deferred Preemption
07-03-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Bas Flaton (advisor: M. Chaudron)
Topic: Relation between UML and prevention & repair of defects - The BDMW case
29-02-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: Towards exploiting the preservation strategy of deferrable servers
22-02-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: E. Bondarev
Topic: Exploring Performance Trade-Offs of a JPEG Decoder using the DeepCompass Framework (Part 2)
12-02-08
10:00-11:00
HG 5.95 Speaker: POSTPONED - Tom Holvoet (Leuven University)
Topic: Distributed agent-based systems
08-02-08
9:15-10:15
HG 6.29 Speaker: C.F.J. Lange
Topic: Assessing and Improving the Quality of Modeling An overview of Empirical Studies and Open Challenges
01-02-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: E. Bondarev
Topic: Exploring Performance Trade-Offs of a JPEG Decoder using the DeepCompass Framework (Part 1)
25-01-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M. Tjiong
Topic: A parameter investigation of soft-state protocol
18-01-08
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: Using TCP feedback to optimize transcoder performance
14-12-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mark Bergsma
Topic: Geographic Load Balancing
07-12-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Tim Paffen
Topic: Reducing Power Usage in Wireless Sensor Nodes
30-11-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker:
Topic: no meeting
23-11-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R. Ladan
Topic: Architectural Transformations to Improve Performance
16-11-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: S. Chen
Topic: A service-oriented virtual community overlay for external service orchestration
09-11-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: J.J. Lukkien
Topic: Enhancing programming, deployment and management of wireless sensor networks
02-11-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Bas Flaton (advisor: M. Chaudron)
Topic: Relating Defects to UML Designs (Part 1)
26-10-07
9:15-10:15
not available Speaker:
Topic: no meeting
19-10-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: T. Ozcelebi
Topic: Enhancing End-to-End QoS for Multimedia Streaming in IMS Based Networks
12-10-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker:
Topic:
05-10-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.P. Bosman
Topic: WASP
28-09-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.G. van der Horst
Topic: Scalable Block Processing Algorithms
14-09-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Natasa Jovanovic
Topic: Accuracy and reliability of object detection on Entertaibles
07-09-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Sander Postmus
Topic: WeDoc project in cooperation with Ericsson
22-06-07
not available Speaker:
Topic: no meeting
25-05-07
13:30-14:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mark Kurvers
Topic: Improving Fault Diagnosis at Philips Medical Systems
11-05-07
13:30-14:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: S.L. Voinea
Topic: Window Computations
04-05-07
13:30-14:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: Piotr Lopotka
Topic: Handheld control for wireless sensor networks
27-04-07
13:30-14:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: S.L. Voinea
Topic: Window Computations
20-04-07
13:30-14:30
HG 5.95 Speaker: T. Ozcelebi
Topic: Multiple Objective Optimization for Video Streaming (Part III)
13-04-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mark Bergsma
Topic: Wikipedia from an Insider
23-03-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: T. Ozcelebi
Topic: Multiple Objective Optimization for Video Streaming (Part II)
09-03-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: C.F.J. Lange
Topic: Views for Improving UML Comprehension - An Experimental Validation
02-03-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Gerben Kegel (MSc student of Remi Bosman)
Topic: Finding a Parking Spot (Intermediate Presentation)
23-02-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: F Maswar
Topic:
16-02-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: I. Radovanovic
Topic: Conference Presentation
16-02-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: T. Ozcelebi
Topic: Multiple Objective Optimization for Video Streaming
09-02-07
not available Speaker:
Topic: no meeting
02-02-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: Conference Presentation
02-02-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: I. Radovanovic
Topic:
12-01-07
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Debraj Sengupta
Topic: Intermediate presentation (MSc student of Igor Radovanovic)
15-12-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: I. Radovanovic
Topic: SPLADE protocol: enhancing performance of a wireless link to support the real-time traffic
08-12-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: F Maswar
Topic: Improving Architectural Quality Properties with Pattern-Based Transformation
24-11-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Guillermo Biot
Topic:
17-11-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: E. Bondarev
Topic:
03-11-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.H. Mak
Topic: Something Systolic
27-10-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Twan Basten
Topic: An Algebra of Pareto Points
13-10-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R. Su
Topic: A language-based access control approach for component-based software applications
29-09-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M. Tjiong
Topic:
22-09-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Mike Holenderski
Topic: Intermediate Presentation
15-09-06
9:15-10:15
HG 8.61 Speaker: R.P. Bosman
Topic: Related work in the field of SOA
08-09-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.R.V. Chaudron
Topic: Architectural Styles
01-09-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: S. Chen
Topic: Virtual Community: Formation and Service Discovery
07-07-06
Speaker:
Topic: no presentation (begin of vacation period)
30-06-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: H. Byelas
Topic:
23-06-06
Speaker: C.M.M. Brouwer - van der Most
Topic: Social Event - No presentation
16-06-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: C.H. van Berkel
Topic:
09-06-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.G. van der Horst
Topic: Oblivious Rank Order Filters
02-06-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: Worst-case analysis for FPPS and PFNS revisited
19-05-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R. Su
Topic: Self-adjusting Component-based Fault Management for the Trust4All Project
12-05-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Michael van Hartskamp
Topic: QoS management for the home with UPnP-QoS
28-04-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: Common Demonstrator Platform for SAN
07-04-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.A. Albu
Topic:
31-03-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Marcel van Amstel
Topic: Patterns and Defects in UML Interaction Diagrams (intermediate presentation)
24-03-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: F Maswar
Topic:
17-03-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: C.H. van Berkel
Topic: Embedded Vector Processing And Software-Defined Radio
10-03-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: E. Bondarev
Topic:
03-03-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: C.F.J. Lange
Topic: An Experimental Investigation of the Effectiveness of Modelling Conventions for UML
24-02-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.P. Bosman
Topic: Service Orchestration
17-02-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: A CGA for CGBs a cognac-glass algorithm for conditionally guaranteed budgets
10-02-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Erik Smeets
Topic: Quality Assurance for Real-Time UML (intermediate presentation)
03-02-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M. Tjiong
Topic: Service Discovery
27-01-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: H. Byelas
Topic: WeaveC: An Aspect Weaver for C
20-01-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: C.J.J. Brouwers
Topic: A real-time SNR scalable transcoder for MPEG-2 video streams (Intermediate Presentation)
13-01-06
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: S. Chen
Topic: Research on the key technologies of resource management and scheduling algorithm over Grid environment
16-12-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: I. Radovanovic
Topic: Meet COMET: something about new generation of telecom networks, services (whatever those are), trends and more(Part I)
02-12-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: I. Radovanovic
Topic: Meet COMET: something about new generation of telecom networks, services (whatever those are), trends and more(Part II)
25-11-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Marten Dekkers
Topic: Improving QoS of a multipoint video conference using scalable video (Intermediate presentation of MSc project)
18-11-05
9:15-10-15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.A. Albu
Topic: A behavior characterizaton of streaming systems composed of real-time interdependent tasks
11-11-05
9:15-10-15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Martijn Wijns
Topic: MetricView Evolution Monitoring Architectural Quality (Intermediate Presentation)
04-11-05
9:15-10-15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.G. van der Horst
Topic: Data compression using Huffman and Arithmetic Coding
04-11-05
9:15-9:25
HG 5.95 Speaker: D. Jarnikov
Topic: CONFERENCE: International Conference on Computer Communication Networks (ICCCN)
28-10-05
9:15-10-15
HG 5.95 Speaker: K. Egelink
Topic: Detecting architectural mismatches using software repository mining
21-10-05
9:15-10-15
HG 5.95 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: Performance Analysis ABP system
21-10-05
9:15-9:25
HG 5.95 Speaker: C.F.J. Lange
Topic: CONFERENCE: Software Technology Engineering and Practice
14-10-05
9:15-9:25
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.A. Albu
Topic: Conference: ECRTS
14-10-05
9:15-10-15
HG 5.95 Speaker: S. Kozlov
Topic: Ns2 - the network simulator
07-10-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: A.V. Korostelev
Topic: Error detection in service-oriented data streaming systems
06-10-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: K. Egelink
Topic:
30-09-05
9:15-9:25
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.R.V. Chaudron
Topic: Conference: EUROMICRO
30-09-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: J.J. Lukkien
Topic: Introduction to wireless sensor networks
23-09-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: The Candela project
16-09-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: Conditionally Guaranteed Budgets for High-Quality Video Processing
09-09-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R. Su
Topic: Distributed Fault Diagnosis for Discrete-Event Systems
08-07-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: G. Russello
Topic: Dealing with Security Concerns in GSpace
01-07-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.R.V. Chaudron
Topic: SPACE4U (P)Review
17-06-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: L.C.M. van Gool
Topic: Error-proneness -- predictive power of coupling
10-06-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Dennis van Opzeeland
Topic: Conformance Checking between Design and Implementation
03-06-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: D. Jarnikov
Topic:
20-05-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: H Mei
Topic: A Remote Personal Device Management Framework Based on (OMA) SyncML DM Specifications
13-05-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: E. Bondarev
Topic: Performance predictions of software component-based multiprocessor systems
29-04-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: J.J. Lukkien
Topic: Service-Oriented Architectures
15-04-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.G. van der Horst
Topic: Recursive Filtering on a Vector DSP with Linear Speedup
08-04-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: S.L. Voinea
Topic: CVSscan: Visualization of Software Evolution
01-04-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: J. Muskens
Topic: Trust4All
18-03-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Arjan van Gemund
Topic: Model-Based Fault Diagnosis
04-03-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Stefan Vorstenbosch
Topic: Developing protocols for partially reliable connection over Real-Time combined wired and wireless networks
18-02-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Jan Ouwens
Topic: Measuring the behaviour of wireless MPEG2 video streaming
11-02-05
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: C.F.J. Lange
Topic: Results of UML experiment
04-02-05
9:00 - 10:00 !!
HG 5.95 Speaker: S. Kozlov
Topic: Adaptive scheduling of video frames during real-time wireless video streaming
28-01-05
9:15:10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Martijn Wijns
Topic: Comparison of Real Time Operating Systems
21-01-05
9:15:10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.H. Mak
Topic: PDT Calculus for Stream Transformers
14-01-05
9:15:10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Maurice Termeer
Topic: Metric Visualization on UML Designs
10-12-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: SAN Website
03-12-04
9:15:10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: J. Muskens
Topic: Finding Inconsistencies using Relation Partition Algebra
19-11-04
9:15:10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Marcel Verhoef
Topic: Performance analysis of embedded systems
12-11-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.A. Albu
Topic: A characterizarion of streaming applications execution
05-11-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.H. Mak
Topic: Taxonomy of Buffers
29-10-04
11:00-12:00
HG 6.29 Speaker: Kurt Wallnau
Topic: Predictable Assembly of Components
22-10-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Cornee van Antwerpen
Topic: Improving QoS using Interface pair selection
15-10-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: Context / Background of PhD Thesis
08-10-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: G. Russello
Topic: G-Space
01-10-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Johan Muskens and Richard Verhoeven
Topic: Subversion server & new Sandpit cluster
24-09-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: A. Hubbers
Topic: Implementation for the Context Mechanism
17-09-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: I.L.B. Lazarobaster Badiola
Topic: Real Time Network Protocol
10-09-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: J. Muskens
Topic: A Component Framework for Consumer Electronics Middleware
09-07-04
9:15-10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Y. Mazuryk
Topic: Enhancements in the uPnP stack
25-06-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: H Mei
Topic: Component Certification
18-06-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: J.J. Lukkien
Topic: Research directions within SAN
11-06-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: Fixed Priority Scheduling with deferred pre-emption
04-06-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: C.F.J. Lange
Topic: EmpAnADa project
14-05-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.G. van der Horst
Topic: Implementation of filters
07-05-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: Fabric
23-04-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: H Mei
Topic: Remote Terminal Management & Access Control
16-04-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: J. Muskens
Topic: Integrity Management in Space4U
02-04-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: A.V. Korostelev
Topic: unknown
19-03-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Gert Jan Bogers
Topic: unknown
12-03-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Rob Spoor
Topic: Design of a Real-Time Distributed Shared Dataspace
05-03-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: S.L. Voinea
Topic: Visualization in Space4U
20-02-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Ling-Zhen Wu
Topic: unknown
06-02-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: T.M. Tran
Topic: Intelligent room: User preferences and system architecture
23-01-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: S. Kozlov
Topic: TCP for real time transmission
16-01-04
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: I. Radovanovic
Topic:
12-12-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: M.A. Albu
Topic: Qos
21-11-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: Y. Mazuryk
Topic: unknown
14-11-03
9:15-10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: Egor Bondarev
Topic: Predictable Assembly of Real Time Properties
07-11-03
9:15-10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: J. Muskens
Topic: Health Management in Space4U
31-10-03
9:15-10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: Dimitri Jarnikov
Topic: unknown
17-10-03
9:15-10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: R.H. Mak
Topic: Elastic Block Sorters
10-10-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: M. de Jonge
Topic: Package Based Software Development
03-10-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: G. Russello
Topic: GSpace
26-09-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: Gati
Topic: Dynamic Memory Measurement
12-09-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: R.H. Mak
Topic: Design and performance of optimal buffers
05-09-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: unknown
11-07-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: J. Muskens
Topic: Space4U Research Topics
04-07-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: Martijn v.d. Horst
Topic: Route planning / Car navigation
27-06-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: Initial Values for On-line Response Time Calculations
20-06-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: G. Russello
Topic: Different Distribution Policies for Gspaces
13-06-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: T.M. Tran
Topic: The future ambient environments based on rule expression
06-06-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: Christian Lange
Topic: Software Architecture Completeness Analysis
23-05-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.07 Speaker: P.H.F.M. Verhoeven
Topic: FABRIC - middleware for ubiquitious computing
16-05-03
9:15 - 10:15
HG 5.95 Speaker: R.J. Bril
Topic: Extending and applying RMA for consumer terminals

Highlights

Jun'17 - Social Event

The SAN group went to "t Dommeltje" for farming and to a garden for a BBQ

Jun'17 - PhD defense

Hrishikesh Laxman Salunkhe defends his PhD thesis titled "Modeling and buffer analysis of real-time streaming radio applications scheduled on heterogeneous multiprocessors" on June 12, at 16:00.

May'17 - Special Session SLESC

Antonio Liotta and Tanir Ozcelebi organized a special session on Smart Lighting Environments: Sensing and Control (SLESC), as part of ICNSC 2017

May'17 - Best paper award

Aravind Kota Gopalakrishna et.al. received a best paper award for Evaluating machine learning algorithms for applications with humans in the loop at the ICNSC 2017 conference.

Mar'17 - Prof. Lukkien becomes dean

Professor Johan Lukkien becomes dean of the deparment of Mathematics and Computer Science

Jan'17 - Journal paper

Acceptance of a 64 page paper entitled "Fixed priority scheduling with pre-emption thresholds and cache-related pre-emption delays: integrated analysis and evaluation" in the Real-Time Systems journal of Springer.

Oct'16 - Outstanding paper

Jingyue Cao et.al. received an outstanding paper award for Independent yet Tight WCRT Analysis for Individual Priority Classes in Ethernet AVB at the RTNS 2016 conference.

Sep'16 - Social Event

The SENS group performed the Ultimate Brainbattle at Dukino Business Events, with a BBQ afterwards.

Sep'16 - PhD defense

Ionut David defends his PhD thesis titled "Run-time resource management for component-based systems" on September 7, at 16:00

May'16 - GCDC 2016

Grand Cooperative Driving Challenge (GCDC) in Helmond, an international event (competition) in cooperative driving.