/
W&I
/
Mathematics
/
Discrete Mathematics
/
Eindhoven Discrete Math Seminar
Eindhoven Discrete Math Seminar
Time, Place and Intent
Planned Lectures
Tentative Lectures
Lectures given in
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Lectures given in 2005
January 12
(A) (13:45) Arjeh Cohen
Some curious posets on sets of mutually orthogonal roots of Coxeter groups of simply laced type
January 19
(T) (13:45)
Aart Blokhuis
The plactic monoid
January 26
(T) (13:45)
Aart Blokhuis
The plactic monoid
February 2
(A) (13:45)
Scott Murray
Conjugacy and twisted conjugacy in classical groups
(A) (15:00)
Hans Cuypers
Secants of embedded polar spaces
March 2
(A) (13:45)
C.E. van de Woestijne
Deterministic equation solving over finite fields
March 16
(A) (13:45)
DeBeule
On small minimal blocking sets of Q(4,q), q odd
(A) (15:00)
Cohen
Lang in Las Vegas (joint work with Scott Murray)
March 23
(P) (13:45)
Dié Gijsbers
BMW algebras and tangle algebras of type D
n
March 30
(A) (13:45)
Csaba Schneider (Budapest)
Listing finite Lie algebras
(A) (13:45 hrs.)
David Galindo (Nijmegen)
Identity based encryption with tight security reduction
April 6
(M) (13:45)
Jos in 't panhuis
Planar tensor categories for the linear groups
(M) (13:45)
Erik Postma
Lie algebras as truncated co-induced modules
April 13
(A) (12:45-13:40)
Vincenzo Bonifaci (La Sapienza, Rome)
The on-line asymmetric Travelling Salesman Problem
(A) (13:45-15:45)
Eamonn O'Brien (Auckland)
Effective algorithmic approaches to the study of linear groups
April 27
(A) (12:45-13:40)
Stefan van Zwam
Some examples of algoritmic game theory
(D) (13:45)
Man Nguyen
A construction of strength-3 orthogonal arrays using symmetry
(D) (15:00)
Peter van de Ven
On the equivalence of three estimators for the dispersion effects in unreplicated two-level factorial designs
May 4
(A) (13:45)
Martijn Stam (Bristol)
Practical Cryptography in High Dimensional Tori
(A) (15:00)
Jan Draisma (Basel)
On a theorem of Gerstenhaber
May 11
(A) (13:45)
Leo van Iersel
Complexity of conforming biological strings
May 18
(A) (13:45)
Bruce Westbury (Warwick)
Planar graphs and lattice graphs
May 25
(M) (13:45)
Stanislav Bulygin
Generalized Hermitian Codes over GF(2
r
)
June 1
(M) (14:45)
Jos in't panhuis
Planar diagrams and combinatorial tensor categories
June 15
(A) (13:45)
Richard Weiss (Boston)
Spherical buildings and Moufang polygons
June 22
(M) (13:45)
Jan Willem Knopper
Automatic proving of graph non-isomorphism
June 29
(M) (13:45)
Dan Roozemond
Lie algebras generated by 5 extremal elements
August 17
(M) (13:45)
Vincent Remie
Efficient optimization of electronic circuits
(M) (15:45)
Dan Roozemond
Lie algebras generated by extremal elements
September 7
(A) (13:15)
Alexander Premet (Manchester)
Simple Lie algebras in prime characteristic
September 21
(A) (13:45)
Björn Assmann
Fast multiplication in polycyclic groups
September 22
(A) (16:00)
Man Nguyen's PhD defense
September 28
(A) (14:50)
Michel Lavrauw
A new approach to finite semifields
October 5
(A) (14:50) Juan Garay (Bell Labs)
Fair Multi-Party Computation - Take Two
October 12
(A) (16:00) Sergei Haller (PhD defense)
Computing Galois cohomology and forms of linear algebraic groups
October 19
(M) (14:50) Wannes Rosius Distance-transitive graphs of type F
4
October 26
(A) (12:45) Tjark Vredeveld
Stochastic online scheduling on parallel machines
(A) (13:45) Hans Zantema
Computer Algebra and rewriting
November 2
(A) (13:45) An De Wispelaere
One-point extensions of classical generalized hexagons
(A) (14:50) Andries Brouwer
(0,2)-graphs
November 16-18
DIAMANT/EIDMA symposium 2005
November 23
(A) (13:45) Tim Mussche
Graph Homomorphisms
(G) (14:50) Jan Draisma
Polarisation in Invariant Theory
November 30
(A) (13:30) Leo Storme
Linear codes meeting the Griesmer bound
December 7
(A) (13:45) Willem De Graaf
Parametrizing certain types of varieties using Lie algebras
December 14
(A) (13:45) Aart Blokhuis Embedding arbitrary posets in posets of bounded degree
December 21
(A) (13:45) Hein van der Holst
A polynomial time algorithm to find a linkless embedding of a graph