Michiel Hochstenbach

Students and postdocs of Michiel Hochstenbach

Available bachelor / master projects

Exciting CASA bachelor / master projects
Note: intranet page, only accessible with a TU/e internet address. Please email me if you are interested.

More CASA bachelor / master projects
Site with open access


Please note that we do not offer summer internships or summer projects for foreign students.

Students who I (co-)advise:


Present

Master Ruben Hinskens
Capita selecta Daan van der Woude
Bachelor Anil Dural
Bachelor Merel Elings


Past

PhD Sarah Gaaf (advisor, 2013-2017, defense October 16, 2017)
Advanced Lanczos Methods for Large-Scale Matrix Problems
Repository TU/e

PhD Ian Zwaan (advisor, 2013-2017, defense June 26, 2017)
Generalized Krylov methods for large-scale matrix problems
Repository TU/e

PhD Nicodemus Banagaaya (coadvisor and copromotor; advisor: Wil Schilders; defense September 22, 2014)
Index-aware Model Order Reduction Methods for DAEs

PhD Agnieszka Lutowska (coadvisor and copromotor; advisor: Wil Schilders; defense March 21, 2012)
Model Order Reduction for Coupled Systems using Low-rank Approximations

PhD Maria Ugryumova (coadvisor and copromotor; advisor: Wil Schilders; defense March 27, 2011)
Applications of Model Order Reduction for IC Modelling

PhD Miguel Patricio Dias (coadvisor and copromotor; promotor: Bob Mattheij, defense September 23, 2008)
Crack Propagation on Highly Heterogeneous Composite Materials

PhD Willem Dijkstra (coadvisor and copromotor; promotor: Bob Mattheij, defense April 17, 2008)
Condition Numbers in the Boundary Element Method: Shape and Solvability (or also here)

PhD Paul Zachlin (coadvisor and copromotor; promotor: David Singer, defense May 24, 2007)
On the Field of Values of the Inverse of a Matrix

Postdoc Rostyslav Polyuga

Master Frank Schneider (defense December 15, 2016)
Work resulting in a patent application

Master Jan-Philipp Wolf (defense October 28, 2015)

Master Mohit Kumar (defense July 6, 2011)

Master Qi Zhang (defense July 6, 2011)
Iterative methods for solving nonlinear ill-posed problems in parameter estimation for electrical impedance tomography

Master Qixiao Yu (defense August 30, 2010)
Numerical Simulation of Crack Propagation in Heterogeneous Materials

Master Patrick Kürschner (coadvisor; advisor: Peter Benner; defense July 16, 2010)
Two-sided Eigenvalue Algorithms for Modal Approximation

Master Gaspar Bartalus (defense August 19, 2009)

Bachelor Kay Lukas (defense August 21, 2014)
On the efficient calculation of PageRank

Bachelor Kenneth van Koot (defense July 5, 2011)
Beeld deblurring




Mathematics Genealogy Michiel Hochstenbach
Member of PhD Committees
Reinaldo Astudillo, TU Delft, March 2018
   Induced Dimension Reduction algorithms for solving non-symmetric sparse matrix problems
Sarah Gaaf, TU Eindhoven, October 2017
   Advanced Lanczos Methods for Large-Scale Matrix Problems
Ian Zwaan, TU Eindhoven, June 2017
   Generalized Krylov methods for large-scale matrix problems
Sangye Lungten, TU Eindhoven, June 2016
   Solution Methods for Indefinite Linear Systems of Equations in Saddle Point Form
Emil Horobet, TU Eindhoven, May 2016
   Tensors of Low Rank
Nicodemus Banagaaya, TU Eindhoven, September 2014
   Index-aware Model Order Reduction Methods for DAEs
Eloy Romero, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spring 2012
   Parallel implementation of Davidson-type methods for large-scale eigenvalue problems
Agnieszka Lutowska, TU Eindhoven, March 2012
   Model Order Reduction for Coupled Systems using Low-rank Approximations
Andrej Muhic, University of Ljubljana, April 2011
   Numerical methods for singular multiparameter eigenvalue problems
Maria Ugryumova, TU Eindhoven, March 2011
   Applications of Model Order Reduction for IC Modelling
Ivo Bleijlevens, Maastricht University, December 2010
   Algebraic Polynomial System Solving and Applications
Miguel Patricio Dias, TU Eindhoven, September 2008
   Crack Propagation on Highly Heterogeneous Composite Materials
Willem Dijkstra, TU Eindhoven, April 2008
   Condition Numbers in the Boundary Element Method: Shape and Solvability
Paul Zachlin, TU Eindhoven, April 2007 (currently at Lakeland community college)
   On the Field of Values of the Inverse of a Matrix
Rachael Hageman, Case Western Reserve University, October 2005


Member of Master Exam Committees
Yifan Cao, January 2017
Frank Schneider, December 2016
Laurent van den Bos, November 2015
Jan-Philipp Wolf, October 2015
Erwin van Duijnhoven, September 2015
Tom Slenders, August 2014
Kenneth van Koot, August 2014
Tom Nijhuis, August 2013
Rutger Saalmink (computer science), February 2011
Qixiao Yu, August 2010
Patrick Kürschner, TU Chemnitz, July 2010
Robert Setekera, September 2009
Volha Shchetnikava, August 2009
Gaspar Bartalus, August 2009
Lei Liu, July 2009
Jim Portegies, July 2009 (see article (in Dutch), currently faculty member at TU Eindhoven)
Lilya Ghazaryan, August 2008 (thesis)
Sinatra Kho, August 2007
Bertrand Yitembe, August 2007
Erwin Karer, August 2007


Member of Qualifying Exam Committees
Judith Wang, November 2005
Gang Liu, April 2005
Rachael Hageman (see also here), June 2004
Liwei Cui, June 2004



Michiel Hochstenbach
Email: (m.e.hochstenbach tue nl)