Michiel Hochstenbach

Students and postdocs of Michiel Hochstenbach

Available bachelor / master projects

Exciting CASA bachelor / master projects
Note: intranet page, only accessible with a TU/e internet address. Please email me if you are interested.

More CASA bachelor / master projects


Please note that we do not offer summer internships or summer projects for foreign students.

Students who I (co-)advise(d):


Present

Sarah PhD Sarah Gaaf (2013-2017)





Past

Ian PhD Ian Zwaan (advisor; defense June 26, 2017)
Generalized Krylov methods for large-scale matrix problems
Repository TU/e
Nico PhD Nicodemus Banagaaya (coadvisor and copromotor; advisor: Wil Schilders; defense September 22, 2014)
Index-aware Model Order Reduction Methods for DAEs
Agnieszka PhD Agnieszka Lutowska (coadvisor and copromotor; advisor: Wil Schilders; defense March 21, 2012)
Model Order Reduction for Coupled Systems using Low-rank Approximations
Maria PhD Maria Ugryumova (coadvisor and copromotor; advisor: Wil Schilders; defense March 27, 2011)
Applications of Model Order Reduction for IC Modelling
Miguel PhD Miguel Patricio Dias (coadvisor and copromotor; promotor: Bob Mattheij, defense September 23, 2008)
Crack Propagation on Highly Heterogeneous Composite Materials
Willem PhD Willem Dijkstra (coadvisor and copromotor; promotor: Bob Mattheij, defense April 17, 2008)
Condition Numbers in the Boundary Element Method: Shape and Solvability (or also here)
Paul PhD Paul Zachlin (as coadvisor and copromotor; promotor: David Singer, defense May 24, 2007)
On the Field of Values of the Inverse of a Matrix
Rosty Postdoc Rostyslav Polyuga


Ruben Master Ruben Hinskens (defense Spring 2018)
Master Frank Schneider (defense December 15, 2016)
Work resulting in a patent application
Jan-Philipp Master Jan-Philipp Wolf (defense October 28, 2015)
Mohit Master Mohit Kumar (defense July 6, 2011)
Qi Master Qi Zhang (defense July 6, 2011)
Iterative methods for solving nonlinear ill-posed problems
in parameter estimation for electrical impedance tomography
Qixiao Master Qixiao Yu (defense August 30, 2010)
Numerical Simulation of Crack Propagation in Heterogeneous Materials
Patrick Master Patrick Kürschner
(coadvisor; advisor: Peter Benner; defense July 16, 2010)
Two-sided Eigenvalue Algorithms for Modal Approximation
Gaspar Master Gaspar Bartalus (defense August 19, 2009)


Kay Bachelor Kay Lukas (defense August 21, 2014)
On the efficient calculation of PageRank
Kenneth Bachelor Kenneth van Koot (defense July 5, 2011)
Beeld deblurring



Mathematics Genealogy Michiel Hochstenbach

Memberships:

Member of PhD Committees
Sangye Lungten, TU Eindhoven, June 2016
   Solution Methods for Indefinite Linear Systems of Equations in Saddle Point Form
Emil Horobet, TU Eindhoven, May 2016
   Tensors of Low Rank
Nicodemus Banagaaya, TU Eindhoven, September 2014
   Index-aware Model Order Reduction Methods for DAEs
Eloy Romero, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spring 2012
   Parallel implementation of Davidson-type methods for large-scale eigenvalue problems
Agnieszka Lutowska, TU Eindhoven, March 2012
   Model Order Reduction for Coupled Systems using Low-rank Approximations
Andrej Muhic, University of Ljubljana, April 2011
   Numerical methods for singular multiparameter eigenvalue problems
Maria Ugryumova, TU Eindhoven, March 2011
   Applications of Model Order Reduction for IC Modelling
Ivo Bleijlevens, Maastricht University, December 2010
   Algebraic Polynomial System Solving and Applications
Miguel Patricio Dias, TU Eindhoven, September 2008
   Crack Propagation on Highly Heterogeneous Composite Materials
Willem Dijkstra, TU Eindhoven, April 2008
   Condition Numbers in the Boundary Element Method: Shape and Solvability
Paul Zachlin, TU Eindhoven, April 2007 (currently at Lakeland community college)
   On the Field of Values of the Inverse of a Matrix
Rachael Hageman, Case Western Reserve University, October 2005


Member of Master Exam Committees
Yifan Cao, January 2017
Frank Schneider, December 2016
Laurent van den Bos, November 2015
Jan-Philipp Wolf, October 2015
Erwin van Duijnhoven, September 2015
Tom Slenders, August 2014
Kenneth van Koot, August 2014
Tom Nijhuis, August 2013
Rutger Saalmink (computer science), February 2011
Qixiao Yu, August 2010
Patrick Kürschner, July 2010
Robert Setekera, September 2009
Volha Shchetnikava, August 2009
Gaspar Bartalus, August 2009
Lei Liu, July 2009
Jim Portegies, July 2009 (see article (in Dutch), currently PhD student at Courant Institute)
Lilya Ghazaryan, August 2008 (thesis)
Sinatra Kho, August 2007 (currently at ASML)
Bertrand Yitembe, August 2007
Erwin Karer, August 2007 (currently at RICAM)


Member of Qualifying Exam Committees
Judith Wang, November 2005 (currently Faculty at Colorado School of Mines)
Gang Liu, April 2005
Rachael Hageman (see also here), June 2004
Liwei Cui, June 2004



Michiel Hochstenbach
Email: (m.e.hochstenbach tue nl)