Noon seminar

The informal research seminar of the ALGO and AGA groups. Talks last roughly 25 minutes, with five extra minutes allocated for discussion. Many presentations are focussed on recent conference presentations, or practice talks for upcoming conferences. New members are often asked to give an overview of their field of research. Talks given by invited speakers may take up to 45-60 minutes including questions.

To be kept up-to-date about noon seminar presentations, please subscribe to the algoseminar-l mailing list.

All noon seminar schedules: 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006 · 2005

 

Previous Talks:

Quartile 2:
Time: Tuesday 12:30-13:00

Date Room Speaker Title
Nov 28 Monday
12:30
MF 3 Hans Bodlaender The 2^O(n/log n)-phenomenon and Intervalizing Colored Graphs
Dec 6 Tuesday
12:45-13:15
MF 3 Bart Jansen A treasure found on the lost continent of polynomial time: Kernelization for Feedback Vertex Set
Dec 13 Tuesday
12:45-13:15
MF 3 Sander Beekhuis Pseudo one-sided rectangular duals
Jan 24 Sunday
12:30
MF 3 Ignaz Rutter Towards a Topology-Shape-Metrics Framework for Ortho-Radial Drawings

Quartile 1:
Time: Tuesday 12:00-12:30

Date Room Speaker Title
Sep 13 Tuesday MF 14 Kevin Verbeek Bundled Crossings in Embedded Graphs
Oct 11 Tuesday MF 6.202 Quirijn Bouts Visual Encoding of Dissimilarity Data via Topology-Preserving Map Deformation
Oct 18 Tuesday
12:30-13:00
MF 3.119 Michael Horton Compact Flow Diagrams for State Sequences
Oct 18 Tuesday MF 3.119 Thom Castermans GlamMap: Geovisualization for e-Humanities
Oct 25 Tuesday
12:30-13:00
MF 7.084 Sudeshna Kolay Subexponential Algorithms for Rectilinear Steiner Tree and Arborescence Problems

Quartile 4:
Time: Monday 12:30-13:00

Date Room Speaker Title
May 17 Tuesday
15:00-15:30
MF 9 Gert van der Plas 3D cache-oblivious multi-scale traversals of meshes using 8-reptile tetrahedra
May 17 Tuesday
13:00-13:30
MF 9 Mark de Berg Geodesic Spanners for Points on a Polyhedral Terrain
May 23 Monday
13:00-13:30
MF 9 Jacco Snoeren Workload Distribution in Heterogeneous SMT Assembly Lines
May 23 Monday MF 9 Tim Ophelders The Complexity of Snake
May 26 Thursday
15:00-16:00
MF 13 Anne Driemel Two decades of algorithms for the Frechet distance
May 30 Monday MF 9 Arthur van Goethem Grouping Time-varying Data for Interactive Exploration
Jun 1 Wednesday
12:30
MF 7.084 Sander Kools Graph to map
Jun 1 Wednesday
12:00-12:30
MF 7.084 Max Sondag Stability of treemap algorithms
Jun 27 Monday MF 7.084 Astrid Pieterse Optimal Sparsification for Some Binary CSPs Using Low-degree Polynomials
Jul 4 Monday
11:00-11:30
MF 11 Jules Wulms Lower bounds for preprocessing algorithms based on protrusion replacement
Jul 29 Friday
13:00-13:30
MF 9 Roel Jacobs Constructing Maps by Clustering Trajectories
Jul 29 Friday
10:30-11:00
MF 9 Qi Xiao On the Number of Cycles and Perfect Matchings in Planar Graphs
Aug 15 Monday
13:00-13:30
MF 7.084 Jeffrey Aben Network Creation from general Trajectory sets
Aug 15 Monday MF 7.084 Willem Sonke Mapping polygons to the grid with small Hausdorff and Fréchet distance
Aug 16 Tuesday
13:00-13:30
MF 9 Sander Kools Visualizing pre-clustered graphs as maps
Aug 17 Wednesday
13:00-13:40
FLX 1.09 Ankur Tiwari Range-assignment for broadcasting in mobile ad-hoc networks
Aug 17 Wednesday
10:00-10:30
MF 6 Jacco Snoeren Workload Distribution in Heterogeneous SMT Assembly Lines
Aug 22 Monday
11:00-12:00
MF 12 Kai Xu Visual analytics provenance for sensemaking
Aug 30 Tuesday
13:00-13:30
MF 13 Roy Berkeveld Design and Implementation of Unicycle AGVs for Cooperative Control

Quartile 3:
Time: Tuesday 13:00-13:30

Date Room Speaker Title
Feb 9 Tuesday MF 13 Kevin Buchin On the number of substructures in planar graphs
Feb 22 Monday
11:30-12:00
MF 14 Jules Wulms Lower bounds for preprocessing algorithms based on protrusion
Feb 23 Tuesday - Ali Mehrabi CANCELLED
Feb 29 Monday
11:30-12:00
MF 12 Tesshu Hanaka Graph Optimization Problems for Economic Network Analyses
Mar 8 Tuesday MF 13 Max Konzack Fine-Grained Analysis of Problems on Curves
Mar 15 Tuesday
13:00-14:00
MF 13 Willem Sonke Mapping polygons to the grid with small Hausdorff and Fréchet distance
Mar 15 Tuesday
13:00-14:00
MF 13 Irina Kostitsyna Beaconless geocast protocols are interesting, even in 1D
Mar 22 Tuesday
12:30-14:00
MF 8 Aleksandar Markovic Colouring Contact Graphs of Squares and Rectilinear Polygons.
Mar 22 Tuesday
12:30-14:00
MF 8 Sandor Kisfaludi-Bak Connected dominating set on unit disk graphs is W[1]-hard
Mar 22 Tuesday
12:30-14:00
MF 8 Tim Ophelders Computing the Fréchet Distance between Real-Valued Surfaces
Apr 12 Tuesday MF 7.084 Jules Wulms Geo Word Clouds

Quartile 2:
Time: Tuesday 11:30-12:00

Date Room Speaker Title
Jan 12 Tuesday MF 12 Mikkel Abrahamsen Common Tangents of Two Simple Polygons in Linear Time and Constant Workspace
Jan 19 Tuesday MF 12 Irina Kostitsyna CANCELLED
Jan 26 Tuesday TBA Bettina Speckmann CANCELLED