The informal research seminar of the ALGO group. Talks last roughly 25 minutes, with five extra minutes allocated for discussion. Many presentations are focused on recent conference presentations, or practice talks for upcoming conferences. New members are often asked to give an overview of their field of research. Talks given by invited speakers may take up to 45–60 minutes including questions.
To be kept up-to-date about noon seminar presentations, please subscribe to the algoseminar-l mailing list.
This is the schedule for 2014. Schedules are available between 2005 and 2024.
Quartile 2 (2013-2014):
Time: Tuesdays 13:30 - 14:00
Date | Room | Speaker | Title | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jan 7 | Tuesday | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Jan 14 | Tuesday | MF3.119 | Otfried Cheong | Weight Balancing on Boundaries and Skeletons |
Jan 21 | Tuesday | MF6.131 | Mathijs Miermans | A force-directed algorithm for drawing curved metro maps |
Jan 28 | Tuesday | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Quartile 3:
Time: Tuesdays 11:30 - 12:00
Date | Room | Speaker | Title | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Feb 4 | Tuesday | TBA | TBA | |
Feb 11 | Tuesday | TBA | TBA | |
Feb 21 | Friday14:00−16:30 | MF3.119 | Quirijn Bouts Rafael Cano Max Konzack Irina Kostitsyna Marcel Roeloffzen Wouter Meulemans |
EuroCG / PacificVis practice session |
Feb 25 | Tuesday | - | - | - |
Mar 4 | Tuesday | - | EuroCG week | |
Mar 11 | Tuesday | MF3.141 | Herman Haverkort | Space-filling curves for 3D mesh traversals |
Mar 21 | Friday14:00−15:30 | MF3.141 | Mark de Berg | Arrangements: upper envelopes, single cells and other substructures |
Mar 28 | Friday14:00−15:30 | MF3.144 | Mark de Berg | Arrangements: applications |
Quartile 4:
Time: Mondays 11:30 - 12:00
Date | Room | Speaker | Title | |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 12 | Monday | MF3.119 | Wilco van Maanen | CANCELLED |
May 13 | Tuesday11:30-12:00 | MF3.119 | Ivo Vigan | Covering a Polygon Boundary with Geodesic Unit Disk |
May 14 | Wednesday10:00-10:30 | MF12 | Mathijs Miermans | A Purely Force-Directed Algorithm for Drawing Curved Metro Maps |
May 19 | Monday | MF3.141 | Quirijn Bouts | A Framework for Computing the Greedy Spanner (practice talk SoCG) |
May 26 | Monday13:00-13:30 | MF3.119 | Ronald van Zon | Dynamic real-time collision detection |
Jun 2 | Monday | MF3.141 | Wilco van Maanen | I/O efficient single source shortest path algorithms for massive grid based graphs |
Jun 5 | Thursday13:00-13:30 | MF3.119 | Tim Ophelders | Comparing Moving Complex Shapes |
Jun 9 | Monday | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Jun 17 | Tuesday | TBA | CANCELLED | TBA |
Jun 18 | Wednesday13:45-14:45 | MF6.131 | Hans Zantema | TBA |
Jun 25 | Wednesday09:00-12:30 | MF11 | Students algorithm seminar | Datastructures for triangulations |
Jul 3 | Thursday13:00-13:30 | MF3.141 | Sander Jurgens | Efficient improvement of network robustness |
Jul 8 | Tuesday11:00-11:30 | MF6.131 | Tim Leijssen | Kinetic conflict-free coloring of intervals |
Aug 12 | Tuesday15:00-15:30 | MF3.119 | Wilco van Maanen | Single Source Shortest path on massive data sets |
Aug 22 | Friday10:30-12:00 | MF6.131 | Mark de Berg | Partition trees: the basics |
Aug 27 | Wednesday15:00-16:30 | MF6.131 | Mark de Berg | CANCELLED |
Aug 28 | Thursday13:00-13:30 | MF3.119 | Tim Ophelders | Algorithms for Comparing Moving Complex Shapes |
Aug 29 | Friday15:00-16:30 | MF6.131 | Mark de Berg | CANCELLED |
Quartile 1:
Time: Monday 13:00-14:00
Date | Room | Speaker | Title | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sep 1 | Monday 11:15 |
MF6.131 | Carola Wenk | Road map construction and comparison |
Sep 16 | Tuesday | MF3.119 | Arthur van Goethem | Travel-time Maps: Linear Cartograms with Fixed Vertex Locations (practice talk GIScience) |
Sep 19 | Friday 11:00 |
MF3.141 | Siddique Baig | A three-step strategy for generalization of 3D buildings modelled in CityGML |
Sep 25 | CANCELLED | - | Sander Jurgens | CANCELLED |
Sep 29 | Monday | MF6.131 | Bart Jansen | The Power of Preprocessing |
Oct 7 | Tuesday 13:00 |
MF3.141 | Mehran Mehr | Temporal Congestion Games |
Oct 10 | Friday 11:00 |
MF3.141 | Aleksandar Markovic | Integrality Gap for the Undirected TSP |
Oct 13 | Monday | MF3.141 | Rafael Cano | Hexagonal Cartograms |
Oct 20 | Monday | MF6.131 | Valentin Polishchuk | Optimal Geometric Flows via Dual Programs |
Oct 24 | Friday 11:00 |
MF11 | Tim Leijssen | Kinetic conflict-free coloring (master thesis defense) |
Oct 27 | Monday | MF6.131 | Bettina Speckmann | Packing Plane Spanning Trees and Paths in Complete Geometric Graphs |
Nov 3 | Monday | MF 2 | Arthur van Goethem | Stenomaps: Shorthand for Shapes |
Quartile 2:
Time: Monday 13:00-14:00
Date | Room | Speaker | Title | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nov 10 | Monday | Van Trierzaal, Traverse (tentative) | Sander Jurgens | Improving network robustness using distance-based graph measures (Master thesis defense) |
Nov 24 | Monday | MF 11 | Irina Kostitsyna | Optimizing Airspace Closure with Respect to Politicians' Egos |
Dec 8 | Monday | MF 12 | Kevin Buchin | Progressive Geometric Algorithms |
No talks found.