» Home  » Meetings  » Colloquia  » 2019-2020 
logo logo
  Home People Research Education Vacancies Meetings Newsletter Contact
Topics
« Colloquia  
» 15-07-2020  
  Munters
» 08-07-2020  
  Janssen
» 01-07-2020  
  Haskovec
» 24-06-2020  
  Linke
» 17-06-2020  
  Bentum
» 10-06-2020  
  Van den Heuvel
» 03-06-2020  
  Aiki
» 20-05-2020  
  Massei
» 13-05-2020  
  Veroy-Grepl
» 06-05-2020  
  Senen Cerda
» 29-04-2020  
  Pagliantini
» 18-03-2020  
  Borsboom
» 11-03-2020  
  Rupp
» 4-03-2020  
  Garcia Trillos
» 26-02-2020  
  Alexandrov
» 19-02-2020  
  Moeller
» 12-02-2020  
  Gerolin
» 05-02-2020  
  Taddei
» 22-01-2020  
  Gori-Giorgi
» 15-01-2020  
  Chiarini
» 11-12-2019  
  Luiken
» 04-12-2019  
  Scardia
» 27-11-2019  
  Van der Weide
» 20-11-2019  
  Petit
» 13-11-2019  
  Bertoglio
» 06-11-2019  
  Sanders
» 30-10-2019  
  Tkachov
» 23-10-2019  
  Romijn Wehner
» 06-10-2019  
  Fagioli
» Schedule  

Schedule CASA Colloquia, Seminars, Minisymposia 2019-2020

Date
Speaker
Title

Wed Sept 4, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Sept 11, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Sept 18, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Sept 25, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Oct 2, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Oct 9, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Simone Fagioli (University of L'Aquila, Italy)

Deterministic particle approximation for equations in traffic flow and biology.


Wed Oct 16, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Oct 23, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Lotte Romijn en Jens Wehner (CASA, TU/e)
The basics of Git: how to backup, organize and share code/LaTeX documents more safely and efficiently

Wed Oct 30, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Pasha Tkachov (GSSI, Italy)

Hydrodynamics of a particle model in contact with stochastic reservoirs


Wed Nov 6, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Jaron Sanders (TU/e)
Clustering in Block Markov Chains

Wed Nov 13, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Cristobal Bertoglio (Bernoulli Institute, University of Groningen)
Robust modeling of blood flows

Wed Nov 20, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Luca Petit (TU Delft) Quantum computation with electron spins in silicon quantum dots
Wed Nov 27, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Niels van der Weide (Radboud University)
Introduction to Homotopy Type Theory
Wed Dec 4, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Lucia Scardia (Heriot Watt University, UK)
Equilibrium measures for nonlocal energies: The effect of anisotropy
Wed Dec 11, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 6.132
Nick Luiken (Universiteit Utrecht)
An inverse problem in geophysics: Multi-Dimensional Deconvolution
Wed Dec 18, 2019
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Jan 8, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Jan 15, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Alberto Chiarini (CASA, TU/e)
Homogenization for the degenerate dynamic random conductance model
Wed Jan 22, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Paola Gori Giorgi (VU Amsterdam)
Density functional theory for the many-electron problem and optimal transport

Wed Jan 29, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Feb 5, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Tommaso Taddei (Inria Institut de Mathematique de Bordeaux, France)
Model Order Reduction techniques for CFD: nonlinear approximations and constrained formulation

Wed Feb 12, 2020
10.00-17.30, MF 11 and 12
Augusto Gerolin (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
An optimal transport viewpoint on Density Functional Theory: Entropy, numerics and the strictly correlated regime
Wed Feb 19, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Matthias Moeller (TU Delft)
LibKet: Quantum-accelerated scientific computing finally made easy

Wed Feb 26, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Vassil Alexandrov (ICREA, Barcelona)
Advanced Monte Carlo Methods for Linear Algebra on Advanced Computer Architectures

Wed March 4, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Nicolas Garcia Trillos (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
From clustering with graph cuts to isoperimetric inequalities: quantitative convergence rates of Cheeger cuts on data clouds 

Wed March 11, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Matthias Rupp (Citrine Informatics & Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)
Machine Learning for the Natural Sciences

Wed March 18, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Mart Borsboom (Deltares, Delft) A numerical modeling technique designed for error insight, with application to 1D shallow-water flow simulations (CANCELLED)

Wed March 25, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Jan Haskovec (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

Discrete and continuum modeling of biological network formation
(CANCELLED)





Wed Apr 1, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15
Alexander Linke (WIAS, Berlin)
Gradient-robustness: a New Concept Assuring Accurate Spatial Discretizations for Vector-valued PDEs
(CANCELLED)

Wed Apr 8, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Apr 15, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 6.131



Wed Apr 22, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed Apr 29, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Cecilia Pagliantini (TU/e)
Structure-preserving dynamical reduced order models for Hamiltonian systems

Wed May 6, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Albert Senen Cerda (TU/e)
Almost Sure Convergence of Dropout Algorithms for Neural Networks

Wed May 13, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Karen Veroy-Grepl (TU/e) Optimal sensor placement for the quantification of model uncertainty:  A functional analysis perspective.

Wed May 20, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Stefano Massei (TU/e)
Rational Krylov for Stieltjes matrix functions: convergence and pole selection


Wed May 27, 2020
11.00-11.45, MF 15



Wed June 3, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Toyohiko Aiki (Japan Women's University, Tokyo)
A mathematical model for expansion and contraction motion of elastic materials
Wed June 10, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Edwin van den Heuvel (TU/e)
Predictions and changes in spread of the corona virus in different countries ? data-oriented approaches


Wed June 17, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Mark Bentum (TU/e)
Student-led tutorials for large student groups

Wed June 24, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Alexander Linke (WIAS, Berlin)
Gradient-robustness: A new concept assuring accurate spatial discretizations for vector-valued PDEs

Wed July 1, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Jan Haskovec (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
From discrete to continuum modeling of biological network formation

Wed July 8, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Mathijs Janssen (University of Oslo)
Transient response of electrolytes to quenches of temperature and external potential


Wed July 15, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Wim Munters (TU/e)
A CASA quiz using interactive Mentimeter presentation software


Wed July 22, 2020
11.00-11.45, online
Max Birk (TU/e)
Games for Social Cohesion

Wed July 29, 2020
11.00-11.45, online




© Centre for Analysis, Scientific Computing and Applications. For questions please refer to the editor.
This page modified: Tue Jul 14 12:20:05 CEST 2020